Topics

2012/07/11Important Notice 2: The laws changed on July 9th.

Changes for the Basic Resident Registration Act, Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act, and Special Law on Immigration Control will be applied from July 9th 2012.

* For anyone who possesses any of the following visa statuses, the period of stay can be extended to a maximum of five years.

Types: Employment status with "Engineer," "Specialist in Humanities / International Services" and so on. (Excluding "Entertainer" and "Technical Intern Training.")"Dependent", "Spouse or Child of Japanese National", and "Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident", "Long-Term Resident".

*The re-entry permit system is changed.

Foreign nationals in possession of a valid passport and resident card (a special permanent resident certificate as to special permanent residents) who will be re-entering Japan within 1 year (2 years for special permanent residents ) of their departure will, in principle, not be required to apply for a re-entry permit. Please note that such foreign nationals will lose their resident status if they fail to re-enter Japan within 1 year (2 years for special permanent residents) of their departure.

If your period of stay expires within 1 year after your departure, please ensure that you re-enter Japan before the expiration of your period of stay. If the period for departure is expected to be more than 1 year (2 years for special permanent residents), a re-entry permit is necessary as before. In that case, the maximum validity period of a re-entry permit is 5 years (6 years for special permanent residents) if the validity period of a re-entry permit is within the visa limit.

Immigration Information Center (Osaka)
 1-29-53 Nankou Kita, Suminoe-ku, Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture 559-0034
 (Subway Chuo Line, Cosmosquare Station)
○ Telephone Consultations
 *TEL: 0570-013904
 (IP, PHS, Overseas: 03-5796-7112)
 Time: 8:30 - 17:15 (Mon to Fri)
 Languages: Japanese, English, Chinese, Korean, Spanish and Portuguese
○ Support Counter
 Time: 8:30 - 17:15 (Mon to Fri)
 Languages: Japanese, English, Chinese, Korean, Spanish and Portuguese

*Changes for the National Health Insurance System

Persons who are registered as a foreign resident and possess a status of residence that is valid for more than three months are subject to National Health Insurance, Health Insurance System for the Elderly and Nursing Care Insurance. Anyone who are 74 years old and younger and are eligible to enroll in National Health Insurance as of July 9th need to go through procedure at your local ward office by July 23rd (Mon.).For inquiries concerning Health Insurance System for the Elderly (over 75 years old) and Nursing Care Insurance (over 65 years old), please contact below for further information.
< Inquiries >
* National Health Insurance, Health Insurance System for the Elderly
Your local ward office
* Nursing Care Insurance
Public Health and Welfare Bureau, Osaka City Hall
TEL: 06-6208-8059

Questions

Top 5 Questions

Keywords

Accessible by mobile phone.